TH700R4 Swaps__Something Else That Needs To Be Done - SmokinVette.com Forums
SmokinVette.com Home
  • Corvette Forum
  • Login to Corvette Forums
  • SmokinVette.com
  • About SmokinVette.com
  • Corvette Forum
  • Corvette Gallery
  • Corvette Parts
  • Corvette Yellow Pages
SmokinVette.com Forums : Corvette Forums : C3 Corvette Forums : C3 Tech & Performance : TH700R4 Swaps__Something Else That Needs To Be Done
C3 Tech & Performance

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2013, 03:33 PM   #1
toobroketoretire
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
toobroketoretire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunlap, California
Posts: 8,857
Default TH700R4 Swaps__Something Else That Needs To Be Done

After driving around with my TH700R4 for the past 2-1/2 years I finally added the finishing touch this morning. The torque converter's clutch is SUPPOSED to disengage whenever the brake pedal is depressed. But mine didn't.

Prior to installing my 3.70's my lockup wasn't any problem as it automatically unlocked whenever it downshifted into 3rd gear. But after installing my 3.70's I noticed my engine started "bucking" and drivetrain started "thumping" when I slowed for a signal or stop sign and it was still in 4th gear. Hmm.

After pondering the situation for a while I came to the conclusion I needed to find a way to disconnect my lockup when I was braking as that's how it's supposed to work. The early C3's use a 2-terminal brake light switch but when cruise control became an option in the mid '70's the 2-terminal switch was replaced by a 4-terminal switch; the additional two terminals being used to disconnect the cruise control during braking.

So I installed a 4-terminal brake light switch this morning; using the front portion to light my brake lights and the rear portion to disconnect my lockup. The entire job only required a new $15 4-terminal brake light switch and about 1-1/2 hours of my time. As the IGN and BAT terminals of my fuse block were already loaded with other things I got my power from the 20-amp circuit breaker on the firewall.

So when swapping in a TH700R4 I suggest adding the later 4-terminal brake light switch so your lockup will work like it's supposed to work.
toobroketoretire is offline  
Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 11:16 AM   #2
fishslayer143@yahoo.com
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 8,024
Default

unless you have a big cam like me, then, its really better to wire in a switch to disable the TCC for intown driving.. then re-activate on the hiway .. big cams and low speed in Overdrive don t get along
fishslayer143@yahoo.com is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread
  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to Facebook
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to MySpace
  • Submit Thread to Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Google
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:45 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2006-2009 © SmokinVette.Com