Speedo Problems - SmokinVette.com Forums
SmokinVette.com Home
  • Corvette Forum
  • Login to Corvette Forums
  • SmokinVette.com
  • About SmokinVette.com
  • Corvette Forum
  • Corvette Gallery
  • Corvette Parts
  • Corvette Yellow Pages
SmokinVette.com Forums : Corvette Forums : C3 Corvette Forums : C3 Tech & Performance : Speedo Problems
C3 Tech & Performance

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 05:29 PM   #1
father/son
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 41
Default Speedo Problems

I have multiple problems - I switched from an automatic tranny to a Borg Warner T-10 four speed. The car, 1980 Vette, has an aftermarket 160 mph speedo in it. How do I tackle getting the the darn thing working. I also put 17" wheels and tires on the car. Any suggestions out there in Corvette land? I am also having trouble with the tach but I figure the circuit board behind the tach is probably bad.

HELP!!
Father/Son
father/son is offline  
Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 08:37 PM   #2
fishslayer143@yahoo.com
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 8,001
Default

did you reconnect the speedo cable on the new trans ? it should work the same way..if its incorrectly reading, you need to change the driven gear in the housing .. check your tach filter for ground , its under the distributer
fishslayer143@yahoo.com is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:11 PM   #3
father/son
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 41
Default

the car came with factory cruise control, I think I have read that the speedo cable ran through the cruise control, I need to bypass the cruise control connection sense I am not interested in going down that road - more trouble than it is worth I think???? Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Father/Son
father/son is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:29 PM   #4
fishslayer143@yahoo.com
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 8,001
Default

you can just get a longer cable , eliminate the cruise, go to speedo
fishslayer143@yahoo.com is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:43 PM   #5
TimAT
Smokin 500HP Club
 
TimAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gladstone (Kansas City) Missouri
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishslayer143@yahoo.com View Post
you can just get a longer cable , eliminate the cruise, go to speedo

A 71 inch cable works just fine for bypassing the cruise transducer. Your local parts store can get one. With an aftermarket speedo, you'll need one that has screw on connections at both ends. (or whatever matches your speedo)
TimAT is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread
  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to Facebook
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to MySpace
  • Submit Thread to Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Google
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:42 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2006-2009 © SmokinVette.Com