courtesy fuse blows - SmokinVette.com Forums
SmokinVette.com Home
  • Corvette Forum
  • Login to Corvette Forums
  • SmokinVette.com
  • About SmokinVette.com
  • Corvette Forum
  • Corvette Gallery
  • Corvette Parts
  • Corvette Yellow Pages
SmokinVette.com Forums : Corvette Forums : C4 Corvette Forums : C4 Tech & Performance : courtesy fuse blows
C4 Tech & Performance

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
whataboutbob90
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Default courtesy fuse blows

New to forum so hi to all. 1990 Charcoal Metallic All Original. When I turn on the radio(Bose Gold Cass only)the 15A courtesy fuse blows after a second or 3, the interior lites go out, antenna stops, and no sound from speakers. The radio is still lit and appears to be functional. Any obvious places to start looking? No changes were made to anything, it just happened one day.
whataboutbob90 is offline  
Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:28 PM   #2
toobroketoretire
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
toobroketoretire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunlap, California
Posts: 8,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whataboutbob90 View Post
New to forum so hi to all. 1990 Charcoal Metallic All Original. When I turn on the radio(Bose Gold Cass only)the 15A courtesy fuse blows after a second or 3, the interior lights go out, antenna stops, and no sound from speakers. The radio is still lit and appears to be functional. Any obvious places to start looking? No changes were made to anything, it just happened one day.

First of all are you sure the fuse you are using is the correct size? And are you using good quality fuses? If so try unplugging your antenna wire and try it again.
toobroketoretire is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 04:21 PM   #3
whataboutbob90
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Default

yes i did that, same situation. Not the antenna. But I think the interior dimmer switch had a dead spot. Any help??? TIA, Bob.
whataboutbob90 is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:25 PM   #4
toobroketoretire
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
toobroketoretire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunlap, California
Posts: 8,941
Default

Do the Bose systems use an amplifier? If so try disconnecting it.............................
toobroketoretire is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:20 AM   #5
whataboutbob90
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Default

the speakers are individually amplified I believe. Is there a pre amp? Is it integral to the radio or remotely located where only trolls can get to it? Thanks for your help.
whataboutbob90 is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:31 PM   #6
toobroketoretire
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
toobroketoretire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunlap, California
Posts: 8,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whataboutbob90 View Post
the speakers are individually amplified I believe. Is there a pre amp? Is it integral to the radio or remotely located where only trolls can get to it? Thanks for your help.

About all you can do is disconnect one item at a time on that circuit until you find the culprit. Does it look like anyone has previously messed with the radio or it's wiring?
toobroketoretire is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:43 PM   #7
whataboutbob90
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Default

i just got a cd cass unit and i'm gonna let 'the guy' figure it out. I'll end up doing more harm than good. I'm more mechanical than electrical. btw, why can't i find an upper dash pad replacement, I've looked for weeks?
whataboutbob90 is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 07:56 PM   #8
toobroketoretire
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
 
toobroketoretire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunlap, California
Posts: 8,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whataboutbob90 View Post

By the way, why can't I find an upper dash pad replacement, I've looked for weeks?

Have you contacted all of the major vendors? In the past I have found Eckler's and Corvette Central can't be beat when it comes to having huge inventories.
toobroketoretire is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:57 PM   #9
whataboutbob90
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Default

Ecklers doesn't list for '90-'93. Central has discontinued, last time i checked(last month) sux be'in me..
whataboutbob90 is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 06:57 AM   #10
Theo
Smokin 1000HP Twin Turbo Club
 
Theo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cape South Africa
Posts: 1,081
Default

Each speaker has its own amplifier at the speaker and supplied with 12vdc. Most probably one of the amps draw too much current. By disconnecting all 4 amps, just take the positive wire off, and then one by one connect and you will find the trouble maker. The other option would be the CDM unit under the passenger side dash board. I would say first go for the amps at the speakers.
__________________
Theo is offline   Send a Private Message Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread
  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to Facebook
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to MySpace
  • Submit Thread to Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Google
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:10 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2006-2009 © SmokinVette.Com