Diablo Predator Tuner - SmokinVette.com Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 08:47 PM Thread Starter
Smokin Member
 
lionsntigers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Diablo Predator Tuner

I'm thinking about re-loading my C6 with the Diablo Predator Tune-up package..I'd like to know if anyone has done this to their Vette..I tried it with my Chevy Avalanche and ended up frying my onboard computer..Don't want to do it to my Vette..Thanks for any help..
lionsntigers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-27-2009, 08:51 AM
Smokin Member
 
jegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
I purchased a Predator and put the scan in,now my vehicle has dead spots (where there is no response for a sec ) and also there was supposed to be a way to override the torque management..if its there..i can't find a way to access it.I have written an email to Mike @ Predator and await his response to see what the problem is....my fingers are crossed..
jegler is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-29-2009, 01:24 PM
Smokin Tuner
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionsntigers View Post
I'm thinking about re-loading my C6 with the Diablo Predator Tune-up package..I'd like to know if anyone has done this to their Vette..I tried it with my Chevy Avalanche and ended up frying my onboard computer..Don't want to do it to my Vette..Thanks for any help..
I cant imagine what haoppened in the Avy unless there was a major drop in voltage, but there would be no reason not to use it in the Vette.

We see gains of about 15 rwhp on the C6 Vettes, while improving throttle response, shift feel, and drivability.

May want to make sure the tool is on the latest 9r07 revision.
Mike@Diablosport is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-29-2009, 01:25 PM
Smokin Tuner
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by jegler View Post
I purchased a Predator and put the scan in,now my vehicle has dead spots (where there is no response for a sec ) and also there was supposed to be a way to override the torque management..if its there..i can't find a way to access it.I have written an email to Mike @ Predator and await his response to see what the problem is....my fingers are crossed..
I have never had a complaint of a dead spot in a Vette, thats a new one.

Again, I would check the revision and make sure it is up to date.

I dont recall any emails from you, hit me up at mlitsch@diablosport.com

Thanks
Mike
Mike@Diablosport is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-30-2009, 10:36 AM
Smokin Member
 
jegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Mike,
I'm new to this site and I think I sent you a pm instead of a post..my bad..I will send an email to the addy you provided,thanks for your quick repsonse and interest
jegler is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-04-2009, 06:57 AM
Smokin Member
 
jegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Mike,
I received your email and will get with my PC guy and try your suggestions
I will keep you posted
Thanks for your help..its appreciated
jegler is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-18-2010, 09:52 PM
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Parksville, BC. Canada
Posts: 29
Hi Mike, I sent you a pm thinking that was best but perhaps not. Would you please check it out. Thanks Stephen
HY NRG is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-19-2010, 11:15 AM
Smokin Tuner
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by HY NRG View Post
Hi Mike, I sent you a pm thinking that was best but perhaps not. Would you please check it out. Thanks Stephen
replied
Mike@Diablosport is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 06:27 PM
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Waddington, New York
Posts: 12
would I be able to run a diablo with headers? right now I have B&B bulletts and a K&N intake but plan on getting headers this summer and that will be it performance wise for a while. maybe a year or 2 ill get a cam
mbarclay is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 07:52 PM
Smokin 200HP Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 248
Just chiming in here. I have the Diablo "canned" tune in my 2000 C5 and I love it! I have LT headers so I get a check eng. light but I don't mind for now. Just haven't got around to sending Mike my tune via the DiabloSport forum so he can turn it off for me. Mike: if your listening, give me a little inspiration on that. I've been lazy! Thanks for a great product!
reddvette - deactivated is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SmokinVette.com Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome