Antenna wont go down - SmokinVette.com Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-26-2012, 07:02 AM Thread Starter
Smokin Member
 
bigdogjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dittmer Mo.
Posts: 20
Antenna wont go down

Antenna wont go down (motor is running), how does that work and is it hard to get to?
bigdogjack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-11-2012, 12:44 PM
Smokin 1000HP Twin Turbo Club
 
Raydawg357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Posts: 1,550
Did you install a new stereo? If so, you may connected the wrong blue wire to the antenna wire. If not, the power antenna works off of 3 wires: constant, ground and switched power. If you still have the OEM setup, the antenna could be going bad. Aftermarket replacements average around $60.


"I'm addicted to naked pictures and talking about B!#*^$ that I almost had"..........Drake
Raydawg357 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-13-2012, 12:54 AM
Smokin 100HP Club
 
Snowweasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 134
Smile

Try a little grafite spray ,on the shaft.put on the sray and help push it down when the motor is going down
Snowweasel is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-22-2013, 09:29 AM
Smokin Member
 
alfredo65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
There's a toothed wire that joins to the mast and is rolled away by the engine to take the aerial mast down. It's typical for older ones to break.
alfredo65 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-22-2013, 03:10 PM
Smokin 100HP Club
 
MarkyMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 193
I don't know if this will help. I see that you have a C5. But look at my posting "Removing and replacing antenna mast." (C4 Tech) Also look at photos in my gallery. Detailed photos. My posting & photos may give you some idea. Any questions, feel free to contact me.
MarkyMark is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 02:08 PM
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Spring Hill
Posts: 11
Seems silly to ask but... have you checked the ground wire on it?
6781camaro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SmokinVette.com Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome