TH700R4 Swaps__Something Else That Needs To Be Done - Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 02-17-2013, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Smokin 5000HP+ Posting Maniac
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 9,529
TH700R4 Swaps__Something Else That Needs To Be Done

After driving around with my TH700R4 for the past 2-1/2 years I finally added the finishing touch this morning. The torque converter's clutch is SUPPOSED to disengage whenever the brake pedal is depressed. But mine didn't.

Prior to installing my 3.70's my lockup wasn't any problem as it automatically unlocked whenever it downshifted into 3rd gear. But after installing my 3.70's I noticed my engine started "bucking" and drivetrain started "thumping" when I slowed for a signal or stop sign and it was still in 4th gear. Hmm.

After pondering the situation for a while I came to the conclusion I needed to find a way to disconnect my lockup when I was braking as that's how it's supposed to work. The early C3's use a 2-terminal brake light switch but when cruise control became an option in the mid '70's the 2-terminal switch was replaced by a 4-terminal switch; the additional two terminals being used to disconnect the cruise control during braking.

So I installed a 4-terminal brake light switch this morning; using the front portion to light my brake lights and the rear portion to disconnect my lockup. The entire job only required a new $15 4-terminal brake light switch and about 1-1/2 hours of my time. As the IGN and BAT terminals of my fuse block were already loaded with other things I got my power from the 20-amp circuit breaker on the firewall.

So when swapping in a TH700R4 I suggest adding the later 4-terminal brake light switch so your lockup will work like it's supposed to work.
toobroketoretire is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 02-21-2013, 11:16 AM
Super Moderator's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 9,033
unless you have a big cam like me, then, its really better to wire in a switch to disable the TCC for intown driving.. then re-activate on the hiway .. big cams and low speed in Overdrive don t get along is offline  
Sponsored Links

Share This Thread

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome