Speedo Problems - SmokinVette.com Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-01-2013, 06:29 PM Thread Starter
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 47
Speedo Problems

I have multiple problems - I switched from an automatic tranny to a Borg Warner T-10 four speed. The car, 1980 Vette, has an aftermarket 160 mph speedo in it. How do I tackle getting the the darn thing working. I also put 17" wheels and tires on the car. Any suggestions out there in Corvette land? I am also having trouble with the tach but I figure the circuit board behind the tach is probably bad.

HELP!!
Father/Son
father/son is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-01-2013, 09:37 PM
Super Moderator
 
fishslayer143@yahoo.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 9,047
did you reconnect the speedo cable on the new trans ? it should work the same way..if its incorrectly reading, you need to change the driven gear in the housing .. check your tach filter for ground , its under the distributer
fishslayer143@yahoo.com is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
Smokin Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 47
the car came with factory cruise control, I think I have read that the speedo cable ran through the cruise control, I need to bypass the cruise control connection sense I am not interested in going down that road - more trouble than it is worth I think???? Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Father/Son
father/son is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 05:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
fishslayer143@yahoo.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Iberia LA
Posts: 9,047
you can just get a longer cable , eliminate the cruise, go to speedo
fishslayer143@yahoo.com is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 05:43 PM
Smokin 500HP Club
 
TimAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gladstone (Kansas City) Missouri
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishslayer143@yahoo.com View Post
you can just get a longer cable , eliminate the cruise, go to speedo

A 71 inch cable works just fine for bypassing the cruise transducer. Your local parts store can get one. With an aftermarket speedo, you'll need one that has screw on connections at both ends. (or whatever matches your speedo)
TimAT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Share This Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SmokinVette.com Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome